Best Acer Mini PCs of 2026: Revo Box AI Configurations Compared

7
acer ai mini pc box

$1,121.49 $1,141.49

Best Acer Mini PCs of 2026: Revo Box AI Configurations Compared
Best Acer Mini PCs of 2026: Revo Box AI Configurations Compared
Best Acer Mini PCs of 2026: Revo Box AI Configurations Compared
$1,121.49 $1,141.49
Buying Guide

Best Acer Mini PCs: Which Revo Box AI Configuration to Buy

Acer’s current mini PC lineup is really one chassis — the Revo Box AI — sold in three configurations that differ in processor platform and storage, not size or design.

That makes this an easier comparison than most “best mini PC” roundups: same 0.75-liter body, same port layout, same Copilot+ AI features. The real decision is Intel Core Ultra 5 vs. Core Ultra 7 vs. AMD Ryzen AI, and how much storage you actually need.

In this guide
  • What separates the three real Acer Revo Box AI configurations
  • Which one is the best overall pick, and which is the better value
  • Real specs for processor, memory, storage, and ports on every model
  • What to check before buying a fixed-memory mini PC
  • Answers to the most common Acer mini PC buying questions
Quick answer

Which Acer Mini PC Is Best for Home Use?

For most home users, the Acer Revo Box AI RB102-LNL-UR13 is the best pick — the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V and 1TB SSD give meaningfully more headroom for everyday browsing, streaming, and light productivity than the entry config, for a modest price step-up. Choose the RB102-LNL-UR11 if you want the lowest starting price and 512GB is enough for how you actually use a home PC. Choose the RB102-GGP-UB33 if you specifically want the AMD Ryzen AI platform instead of Intel.

9.8

Acer Revo Box RB102-14U5U Mini PC – Intel Core Ultra 5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Best Values

Meet the Acer Revo Box RB102-14U5U, a compact Windows 11 Pro Mini PC built around an Intel Core Ultra 5 processor. With 16GB RAM, 512GB storage, integrated Intel Graphics, and a space-saving design, it’s suited to users who want serious desktop capability in a compact form factor. Check the latest price, availability, and product details before buying.
914.991489 Best Deal
SpecRB102-LNL-UR13RB102-LNL-UR11RB102-GGP-UB33
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 7 256V (Series 2)Intel Core Ultra 5 226V (Series 2)AMD Ryzen AI 7 445
GraphicsIntel Arc GraphicsIntel Arc GraphicsAMD Radeon 840M
Memory16GB LPDDR5X (fixed)16GB LPDDR5X (fixed)16GB DDR5
Storage1TB PCIe SSD512GB PCIe SSD512GB SSD
Connectivity4x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB4, 2.5GbE4x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB4, 2.5GbECheck current listing for full port spec
Starting priceCheck current UK priceCheck current UK priceCheck current UK price

Specs pulled directly from Acer’s own tech-spec pages for each model and retailer listings — verify current pricing before buying, since retail prices on recently launched configurations move.

All three configurations share the same 0.75-liter chassis, roughly 13 x 13 x 4.3 cm and under 1 kg. None of them are physically bigger or smaller — the entire decision comes down to processor platform and how much storage you need.

What "Copilot+ PC" actually means here

Acer markets the Revo Box AI as a Copilot+ PC, which is a Microsoft certification tied to on-device AI features in Windows 11, not a spec Acer invented. Both the Intel Core Ultra (Series 2) and AMD Ryzen AI configurations qualify — the badge doesn’t tell you which one is faster, just that both meet Microsoft’s NPU performance threshold for those features.

Before You Buy

What to Check Before Buying a Fixed-Memory Mini PC

  • Decide your RAM needs before you buy, not after

    All three Revo Box AI configurations ship with 16GB of memory soldered to the board — “Maximum Memory Supported” is also 16GB, meaning there’s no upgrade path later.

  • Match storage to your actual files, not just apps

    The 512GB configs are fine for a Windows install plus everyday apps; go to 1TB if you keep large media libraries or work with big project files locally.

  • Check whether you need Intel Arc or AMD Radeon graphics specifically

    Neither is a discrete GPU — both are integrated graphics suited to everyday use and light creative work, not gaming or heavy rendering.

  • Confirm the current price against the launch MSRP

    The Revo Box AI launched at a $799.99 US price point — that figure is a US reference only, not a UK price. Check Acer’s UK store or an authorized UK retailer directly for current GBP pricing rather than assuming a straight currency conversion.

Since none of these configurations support a RAM upgrade, it's worth checking edeale's general RAM guide if you're unsure whether 16GB fixed memory will actually cover your workload.

BEST OVERALL

Acer Revo Box AI RB102-LNL-UR13

Core Ultra 7 and 1TB of storage in the same 0.75-liter chassis.
Specifications

RB102-LNL-UR13 — Full Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 256V (Series 2), quad-core, up to 4.80GHz
Intel Arc Graphics (integrated)
16GB LPDDR5X, fixed — not upgradeable
1TB PCIe SSD
4x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB4 Type-C, 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 3x M.2 slots
90W external power supply
1.7" x 5.2" x 5.2" (0.75-liter chassis)
RB102-LNL-UR13 / DT.BQJAA.001
Best for
Buyers who want headroom on storage without changing chassis or ports
Not for
Anyone who might need more than 16GB of RAM down the line
Pros
  • Double the storage of the entry config for a modest price step-up
  • Core Ultra 7 256V clocks higher than the Core Ultra 5 in the UR11
  • Same compact 0.75-liter footprint as the cheaper configuration
  • USB4 port supports high-speed external storage and multi-monitor docks
Cons
  • 16GB of memory is fixed at the factory — no upgrade path if you need more later
  • Intel Arc integrated graphics aren’t built for gaming or heavy GPU work
  • Costs more than the UR11 for the storage and clock-speed difference alone

The jump from the UR11 to the UR13 isn’t about a different platform — it’s the same Series 2 Intel Core Ultra family with a higher-tier chip and double the SSD. That makes the upgrade decision simple: pay more for a faster processor and more local storage in an identical body.

If you already know you’ll fill up 512GB with local files, games, or a large photo library, the storage alone justifies stepping up. If you mostly work in the cloud or on a NAS, the UR11 covers the same use case for less.

BEST VALUE

Acer Revo Box AI RB102-LNL-UR11

The lowest confirmed starting price in the Revo Box AI lineup.
Specifications

RB102-LNL-UR11 — Full Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 226V (Series 2), quad-core, up to 4.80GHz
Intel Arc Graphics (integrated)
16GB LPDDR5X, fixed — not upgradeable
512GB PCIe SSD
4x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x USB4 Type-C, 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 3x M.2 slots
90W external power supply
1.7" x 5.2" x 5.2" (0.75-liter chassis)
RB102-LNL-UR11 / DT.BQHAA.001
Best for
Buyers who mainly use cloud storage or an external drive
Not for
Anyone planning to store a large local game or media library
Pros
  • Lowest-tier configuration in the Revo Box AI lineup, launched at the lowest US starting price of the three
  • Same compact chassis and full port selection as the pricier UR13
  • Core Ultra 5 226V still qualifies as a Copilot+ PC for AI features
Cons
  • 512GB fills up fast if you install several large games or keep local media
  • Core Ultra 5 clocks lower than the Core Ultra 7 in the UR13
  • 16GB memory is fixed, same limitation as every config in this line

The UR11 isn’t a stripped-down version of this line — it has the same ports, the same chassis, and the same Copilot+ certification as the UR13. The only real trade-offs are a lower-tier processor and half the storage.

For a lot of everyday use — browsing, office work, streaming, light photo editing — the Core Ultra 5 226V won’t feel meaningfully slower day to day than the Ultra 7. Storage is the number to think about before you commit to this configuration.

BEST AMD ALTERNATIVE

Acer Revo Box AI RB102-GGP-UB33

Same chassis, AMD Ryzen AI platform instead of Intel.
Specifications

RB102-GGP-UB33 — Full Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI 7 445
AMD Radeon 840M (integrated)
16GB DDR5
512GB SSD
RB102-GGP-UB33
US launch price $799.99 — check current UK price with Acer UK or an authorized UK retailer
Best for
Buyers who specifically prefer AMD platforms or already use Ryzen elsewhere
Not for
Anyone who wants the full independently confirmed port and I/O spec sheet before buying
Pros
  • Same US launch price tier as the entry Intel configuration — check current UK pricing directly
  • AMD Ryzen AI platform as a genuine alternative if you prefer AMD over Intel
  • Still qualifies as a Copilot+ PC for on-device AI features
Cons
  • Fewer independently verified port and connectivity details than the Intel configs at the time of writing
  • 512GB storage, same ceiling as the entry Intel model
  • AMD Radeon 840M is an integrated GPU — not built for gaming or heavy rendering

The AMD version exists mainly for people who have a platform preference — maybe you already run Ryzen elsewhere, or you’d rather avoid Intel entirely. It launched at the same US price as the entry Intel config, so treat it as a legitimate alternative rather than a downgrade, and check current UK pricing directly before buying either.

We found less independently published detail on this specific configuration’s full port layout than on the two Intel models, which both have complete tech-spec pages directly from Acer. Confirm the exact I/O you need — USB4 support in particular — before buying if that matters for your setup.

Check UK pricing and availability directly before buying

All three configurations launched at a $799.99 US price point — that figure is a US reference, not a confirmed UK price. As a newly launched Copilot+ PC line, UK stock and GBP pricing are best confirmed directly on Acer’s UK site or with an authorized UK retailer rather than assumed from a US-to-GBP conversion or an unverified third-party listing.

BUYING GUIDE

What to Look For in an Acer Mini PC

The three configurations above cover most buyers — here’s what actually differs between them.
What to Look For

Buying Criteria

01
Look for
Confirming whether 16GB of fixed memory covers your workload today and in a year
Avoid
Assuming you can upgrade RAM later — none of these configurations support it
02
Look for
Matching storage to your actual local file needs (512GB vs. 1TB)
Avoid
Buying the cheaper config and assuming cloud storage will cover the gap without checking your habits first
03
Look for
USB4 support if you plan to use high-speed external storage or docks
Avoid
Assuming every mini PC in this price range includes USB4 — confirm it on the specific listing
04
Look for
The current UK price direct from Acer UK or an authorized UK retailer as your real reference point
Avoid
Assuming a straight USD-to-GBP conversion of the $799.99 US launch price reflects the actual UK price
Check port layout against your actual desk setup

If you already own a USB4 dock or high-speed external SSD, confirm the specific listing includes the USB4 port before buying — it’s present on both Intel configurations but was less clearly documented on the AMD version at the time of writing.

Frequently Asked Questions
Are all three Acer Revo Box AI configurations the same size?

Yes. All three share the same roughly 13 x 13 x 4.3cm, 0.75-liter chassis — the differences are processor platform and storage, not physical size.

Which Acer mini PC is best for home use?

For most home users, the Acer Revo Box AI RB102-LNL-UR13 is the best pick — its Core Ultra 7 processor and 1TB storage give enough headroom for everyday browsing, streaming, and light productivity without paying for capacity you won’t use. If your budget is tighter, the RB102-LNL-UR11 covers typical home use just as comfortably with 512GB, and it’s a better fit if you mainly rely on cloud storage or an external drive rather than local files.

Can I upgrade the RAM on an Acer Revo Box AI later?

No. Memory is fixed at 16GB across all three configurations covered here, with “maximum memory supported” also listed at 16GB, meaning there’s no upgrade path after purchase.

What’s the real difference between the UR11 and UR13 configurations?

The UR13 has a higher-tier Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor and double the storage (1TB vs. 512GB) compared to the UR11’s Core Ultra 5 226V and 512GB — everything else, including ports and chassis, is identical.

Is the AMD version worse than the Intel configurations?

Not necessarily worse, just different — the AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 with Radeon 840M graphics is a legitimate alternative platform at the same US launch price tier as the entry Intel model, better suited to buyers who prefer AMD specifically. Check current UK pricing directly before comparing the two.

Can the Acer Revo Box AI handle gaming?

Only light gaming. Both Intel Arc Graphics and AMD Radeon 840M are integrated graphics built for everyday use and light creative work, not dedicated gaming performance.

What does "Copilot+ PC" mean on this device?

It’s a Microsoft certification confirming the device meets a minimum NPU (AI processing) performance threshold for on-device Windows 11 AI features — all three configurations covered here qualify, regardless of whether they run Intel or AMD.

How much storage do I actually need?

Choose 512GB if you rely mainly on cloud storage or an external drive, and 1TB if you keep a local game library, large media files, or big project files directly on the machine.

Does a lower "sale" price on these mini PCs mean it’s a real discount?

Not automatically. All three configurations launched around a $799.99 US price point, which is a US reference only — for UK buyers, check any advertised price against Acer UK’s own listing and at least one other authorized UK retailer before treating it as a genuine markdown.

Key Takeaways
  • All three real Acer mini PC configurations share the same 0.75-liter chassis. the decision is processor and storage, not size.
  • The RB102-LNL-UR13 is the best overall pick: same body as the entry config, with a faster processor and double the storage.
  • Memory is fixed at 16GB across every configuration. don’t buy expecting a future RAM upgrade.
  • The AMD RB102-GGP-UB33 launched at the same US price tier as the entry Intel config, not a downgrade, if you prefer AMD.
  • Neither Intel Arc nor AMD Radeon 840M graphics are built for gaming. treat this as a productivity and everyday-use machine.
  • Don't assume a straight USD-to-GBP conversion reflects the real UK price. check Acer UK or an authorized UK retailer directly.
Compare More

See More Mini PC and Laptop Deals

Browse more real, price-checked picks in our Laptops & Computers hub before you decide.

For more real, price-checked picks, see edeale's Best Mini PC Deals roundup, the Mac Mini M4 price comparison, and the Best Student Laptop Deals roundup.

edeale also tracks the Electronics & Tech Deals hub, the Laptops & Computers hub, and edeale's live, verified deals feed for current mini PC pricing.

Conclusion

Bottom Line

All three Acer Revo Box AI configurations share the same compact chassis and Copilot+ certification — the real decision is processor platform and storage. The RB102-LNL-UR13 is the best overall pick for most buyers, including most home use, the RB102-LNL-UR11 is the better value if 512GB is enough, and the RB102-GGP-UB33 is a legitimate AMD alternative at the same launch price tier. Whichever you choose, confirm current UK pricing directly with Acer UK or an authorized UK retailer rather than assuming a straight currency conversion.

check also : AI Mini PC Guides on Urivio

edeale
Show full profile edeale

edeale is run by a small UK-based team focused on price comparison and shopping data. We pull live prices, offers, and cashback rates from retailers and affiliate networks, and our editorial team reviews and corrects product data by hand when something looks wrong or thin. We do not claim hands-on testing we have not done, and we do not fabricate reviews, ratings, or urgency. See how we check our data on our Verification & Data Methodology page, and see genuine fixes we have made on our Corrections & Updates log. Spot an error? Email [email protected].

edeale
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart